Lisbon Art Weekend

hello@blocks.io
+1 420 420 6969

Events

12.00 – 20.00 – Zaratan – Arte Contemporânea – Opening – Artists: Group exhibition 
 
14.00 – 19.00 – GALERIA VERA CORTÊS – Guided Tour – Artist: Angela Detanico, Rafael Lain
 
15.00 –  Balcony Gallery  – Guided Tour  –  Artist: Nuno Nunes-Ferreira  
 
18.00 – 20.00 – Sokyo Lisbon – Cocktail – Artists: Jun Kaneko, Kimiyo Mishima, Toru Ishii, Kazuhito Kawai
 
18.00 – MOVART – Finissage Cocktail – Artist: David Brits
 
18.00 – 21.00 – MONITOR Lisbon – Opening – Artist: Nathaniel Mellors
 
18.00 – 22.00 – Galeria Foco – Opening – Artist: Rudolfo Quintas
 
18.00 – Atelier Concorde – Opening – Artists: Irit Batsry, João Gomes Gago, Natalie Woolf, Pedro Faria, Pinelopi Triantafyllou, Tiago Rocha Costa
 
21.30 – UMA LULIK__ – Opening – Artist: Isabel Cordovil 

14.00 – 19.00 – GALERIA VERA CORTÊS – Guided Tour – Artist: Angela Detanico, Rafael Lain

15.00 – 17.00 – 18.00 – Sokyo Lisbon – Guided Tour – Artists:Jun Kaneko, Kimiyo Mishima, Toru Ishii, Kazuhito Kawai

15.00 – 19.00 – .insofar art galleryCocktail, Guided Tour – Artist: António Ole 

16.00 – Kunsthalle Lissabon – Guided Tour – Artist: Tamara MacArthur

17.00 – APPLETON – Guided Tour – Artists: SQUARE:Rita Castro Neves, Daniel Moreira / BOX: Ana Hatherly / Barbara Kapusta/ Diogo Lança Branco / Gonçalo Birra / Ian Law / Loreto Martinez Troncoso

17.00 – MOVART – Online Artist Talk w/ Camila Maissune- Artist: David Brits

17.00 – 19.00 – THIS IS NOT A WHITE CUBE – Cocktail – Artist: Manuela Pimentel

17.00 – 20.00 – DUPLEX – Open Studios, Exhibition, Project Room – Artists: (Exhibition) Susana Rocha , Beatriz Coelho, (Open Studios) Catarina Moura, Francisco Trêpa, Gabriel Ribeiro, Mafalda Oliveira Martins, Monica Mindelis, Paula Konig, Salomé Lopes, Theodore Ereira-Guyer + Alice Visenti, Erik Daehlin, Lena Zak, Maria Dubin, Nathalie Mei

18.00 – UMA LULIK__ – Guided Tour with the Artist, Artist Talk with the curator David Revés – Artist: Isabel Cordovil 

18.00 – 21.00  Underdogs – Cocktail – Artists: Main Gallery Space: PichiAvo / Capsule: Onun Trigueiros

18.00 – 21.00 – 3+1 Arte Contemporânea – Cocktail – Artist: Evy Jokhova 

18.00 – 21.00 – Jahn und Jahn – Cocktail – Artists: (Main Space) Heinz Butz, Fernanda Fragateiro, Imi Knoebel, Kirsten Ortwed; (Project Space) Dayana Lucas (in collaboration w/ Encounter) Navid Nuur (Garden)

18.00 – 21.00 – Encounter – Cocktail – Artists: Antony Cairns; Vanessa Da Silva; Dayana Lucas (in collaboration with Jahn und Jahn)

19.00 – Hangar –  Finissage –  Artist: Edson Chagas 

10.00 – 13.00 – GALERIA VERA CORTÊS – Guided Tour – Artist: Angela Detanico, Rafael Lain

11.00 – Galerias Municipais – Pavilhão Branco – Guided Tour with the Artist – Artist: Márcio Carvalho

11.00 – 13.00 – NowHere – Brunch, Artist Studio Visit, Guided Tour, Artist Talk – Artists: Nazaré Almadanim; Luiza Baldan

11.00 – 13.00 – HangarART CLUB  w/ Mariana Ramos – children 6 to 12 y – 

11.00 – 19.00 – mono – Open Studios, Workshops –                                                11h – Workshop de Dança para Crianças com Lua Carreira
15h – Workshop de Gaga com Hugo Marmelada
17h – Workshop “Corpo Líquido” – manipulação sonora e voz sintetizada com Carincur
18h – Workshop “Megafauna Digital” com João Pedro Fonseca
11h às 19h – Open Studios de Bartolomeu Santos, Francisco Osório, Delia Hamer, Hugo Cantegrel, Mia Dudek, Cecile Maingot

12.00 – 19.00 – NO·NO Gallery – Finissage –  Artist: Carlos Mensil

14.00 – MOVART – Guided Tour – Artist: David Brits

14.00 – 19.00 – MONITOR Lisbon – Guided Tour – Artist: Nathaniel Mellors

14.00 – 19.00 – GALERIA VERA CORTÊS – Guided Tour – Artist: Angela Detanico, Rafael Lain

15.00 – 17.00 – LA JUNQUEIRA ARTISTS RESIDENCY – Guided Tour, Cocktail (15.00) Performance (16.00) – Artist: Eduardo Freitas

15.30 – Galerias Municipais Lisboa – Galeria Quadrum – Workshop with writer, artist, performer and activist Gisela Casimiro-Registration required, bilheteira@galeriasmunicipais.pt  

15.00 – 17.00 – 18.00 – Sokyo Lisbon – Guided Tour – Artists: Jun Kaneko, Kimiyo Mishima, Toru Ishii, Kazuhito Kawai

15.00 – 19.00 – .insofar art galleryCocktail, Guided Tour – Artist: António Ole 

15.00 – 19.00 – Hangar – Studio Visit – Artists: Atelier Contencioso, Fernanda Carvalho, Yanyun Chen

16:00 – Hangar – Artist/Curator Talk – Decolonizing Curatorial Narratives Ana Balona (Curator), Cris Tejo (Curator) e Rodrigo Saturnino (Artist) – Organized by Artpool and Hangar

16.00 – Kunsthalle Lissabon – Guided Tour – Artist: Tamara MacArthur

16.00 – Underdogs – Guided Tour – Artists: Main Gallery Space: PichiAvo / Capsule: Onun Trigueiros

16.00 – Galeria Filomena Soares – Guided Tour – Artist: Carlos Garaicoa

16.00 – 18.00 – Galeria Diferença – Guided Tour – Artist: Rogério Taveira

16.00 – 20.00 – Galeria 111 – Opening – Artist: Joana Fervença 

16.00 – 18.00 – MAD Marvila – Guided Studio Visit – Artists: Alina de Oliveira, Miguel Rodrigues, Arta Raituma, Rebecca Fontaine-Wolf, Gabriele Modica, Lula da Selva

17.00  – 3+1 Arte Contemporânea – Performance – Artist: Evy Jokhova 

17.00 – 18.00 – Zaratan – Arte Contemporânea – Performance-Leilão 

17.00 – Galeria BRUNO MÚRIAS – Guided Tour with the Artist Alexandre Estrela

17.00 – 18.00 – Atelier Concorde – Artist Talk, Guided Tour – Artists: Irit Batsry, João Gomes Gago, Natalie Woolf, Pedro Faria, Pinelopi Triantafyllou, Tiago Rocha Costa 

18.00 – 19.00 – Galeria NAVE – Artist Talk, Performance – Artists: Os Espacialistas

18.00 – 22.00 – Salto – Guided Tour, Cocktail – Artist: Marco Fedele di Catrano

12.00 – Heden – Art Talk –  Carolina Trigueiros  em conversa com Colectivo FACA (Andreia Coutinho e Maribel Sobreira), Vera Appleton, Isabel Cordovil

“olhar para dentro para construir o futuro”

12.00 – 15.00 – Madragoa – Finissage Lunch, Guided Tour – Artists: Buhlebezwe Siwani, Camille Brée

14.00 – 18.00 – PADA / Sluice Magazine – Talk Program

On complexity and environments:
Speakers:
Nathalie Mei, Lynda Beckett, Fiona Middleton, Dr Patricia Esquete Garrot 

Colonial Violence
Speakers:
Dr Nicole Sansone, Dr Maria Rosario Montero 

Culture Declares Emergency
Speakers:
Jaime Jackson 

See sluice.info/lisbon for times.

15.00 – 3+1 Arte Contemporânea – Guided Tour – Artist: Evy Jokhova